Search

Site Map Contact District Home School Home

Spartan PRIDE

Class of the Quarter  

Marking Period 1 Class of the Quarter 2011 - click for larger image

Larger View

Marking Period 1 Class of the Quarter 2011


Ms. Smith English 10 (MP 2 Winner) - click for larger image

Larger View

Ms. Smith English 10 (MP 2 Winner)


As part of our recognition for students, the Spartan PRIDE team acknowledges one class each quarter of the school year for the first three quarters. Teachers nominate classes that show Professionalism, Respect, Involvement, Diversity, and Excellence. One class is chosen from all submitted nominations, and the class is recognized with a certificate and a little celebration. Past winners include:

  • Ms. McKenney - English 9 Honors (Spring 2011)
  • Mr. Russell and Ms. Kroll - Global 9 (MP 1 2011-2012)
  • MP 2 2011-2012 
    • Winner - Ms. Smith - English 10
    • 1st Runner up - Mr. Hebert - Music Theory
    • 2nd Runner up - Mr. and Mrs. Herrington - SUNY Global Environment
  • Mrs. Hlywa and Mrs. Freeman - English 11 (MP 3 2011-2012)
  • Mrs. DeSantis and Mrs. Oot - Economics (MP 1 2012-2013)
  • Mrs. Dafoe - Block 2 AP English (MP 2 2012-2013)
  • Mrs. Mayers - Study Skills (MP 3 2012-2013)
  • Ms. Watkins- College Prep English (MP 1 2013-2014)
  • Ms. McGraw - Math 9R Block 4 (MP 2 2013-2014) 

Class of the Quarter Nominations for Marking Period 3

  • Ms. Grathwol, Global 9 Honors, Block 1 odd days
  • Mrs. Herrington, Block 2 Earth Science
  • Mr. Reyna and Mrs. Paolini, Block 1 Living Environment
  • Mrs. McDougal and Mrs. DeParde, English 11, Block 3 odd days
  • Mrs. Wilson, Spanish 2, Block 3 even days
  • Mrs. Wilson, Spanish 2, Block 2 even days
  • Mrs. Stock, Latin 4/5, Block 1 odd days
  • Mrs. Stock, Latin 3, Block 1 even days
  • Mrs. DeMonte, Drawing and Painting, Block 3 even days

The winning class was Mrs. McDougal and Mrs. DeParde's Block 3 Odd English 11! Congratulations, and keep up the great work!

Show your Spartan PRIDE and see if your class will be nominated for class of the quarter!


Mr. Hebert Music Theory (MP 2 Runner Up) - click for larger image
Larger View
Mr. Hebert Music Theory (MP 2 Runner Up)

Herrington's SUNY Global Environment Class (MP2 Runner Up) - click for larger image
Larger View
Herrington's SUNY Global Environment Class (MP2 Runner Up)

2011-2012 MP3 Winner - Mrs. Hlywa and Mrs. Freeman's English 11 Class - click for larger image
Larger View
2011-2012 MP3 Winner - Mrs. Hlywa and Mrs. Freeman's English 11 Class

2012-2013 MP1 Winner - Mrs. DeSantis and Mrs. Oot's Block 1 Odd Economics Class - click for larger image
Larger View
2012-2013 MP1 Winner - Mrs. DeSantis and Mrs. Oot's Block 1 Odd Economics Class

Mrs. Dafoe's AP English Class (MP 2 2012) - click for larger image
Larger View
Mrs. Dafoe's AP English Class (MP 2 2012)

Ms. Watkins College Prep English Marking Period 1 Winner 2013 - click for larger image
Larger View
Ms. Watkins College Prep English Marking Period 1 Winner 2013

MP 2 2013-2014: Ms. McGraw - Math 9R - click for larger image
Larger View
MP 2 2013-2014: Ms. McGraw - Math 9R









© 2017 - Privacy Statement